2011 Women Into the Network Awards
The winners of the 12th annual North East Woman Entrepreneur of the Year Awards were revealed at a glittering ceremony at the Hilton Newcastle Gateshead Hotel.
The prestigious Susan Dobson Award for Entrepreneurship was picked up by Julie Drummond, founder of North East marketing, creative and digital agency Drummond Central.
Meanwhile, the Durham County Council-sponsored Best Small Business category was picked up by Barbara Croce, founder of Coffee Latino, Storm Tea, On Your Trike.
Sisters Jessica and Emily Jane Lathan were awarded Young Entrepreneur of the Year with their unique vintage-inspired women's jewellery and headwear brand Rock ‘N Rose.
The Best New Business category, backed by the Federation of Small Businesses, was won by Michelle Taylor, founder of Gateshead-based luxury lingerie brand Tallulah Love Ltd and recognised for boldness in starting a business during a hard-hitting recession.
Other winners include Dorothy Craw of Recyke y’Bike, who won the Best Social Enterprise category, Louise Doyle of Bright Blue Training & Advisory Ltd, who received the Best Home based Business Award, Amanda Galbraith of Allendale Creative Artists CIC, who earned herself the award for Best Rural Business and Best Creative Business Award also went to Julie Drummond of Drummond Central.
WIN chair and founder of events management company She’s Gott It! Nickie Gott said: “The standard of entry this year was higher than it’s ever been, and there were many difficult decisions to make in selecting the winners. I would like to congratulate all of the shortlisted companies for showing incredible determination, leadership ability and entrepreneurship in these difficult economic times.”
Each year, the North East Woman Entrepreneur of the Year Awards evening features a variety of entertainments, which this year included modern classic rock cover band The Traffickers providing live music at the event.
The Awards were sponsored by The Susan Dobson Memorial Fund, SpaceCraft, Durham County Council, Jaguar, Hazel Armstrong Ltd, Designs Unique and Oxley Pratt Accounting Services, Women into the Network (WIN), UK Trade & Investment (UKTI), The Federation of Small Businesses, Barbour and Gateshead Council.
Here is the full list of winners and runners up from this year’s WIN awards:
Best New Business, sponsored by the Federation of Small Businesses
Michelle Taylor, Tallulah Love Ltd
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Jessica and Emily Jane Lathan, Rock ‘N Rose
Runner up - Nicky Gray - Fidgets
Best Small Business, sponsored by Durham County Council
Barbara Croce, Coffee Latino, Storm Tea, On Your Trike
Runner up - Sarah Pittendrigh Simply Bows and Chair Covers
Best Retail Business, sponsored by Barbour
Simone Clarkin, mmm…
Runner up - Melanie Buchanan - Candy Queen Store
Best Creative Business, sponsored by SpaceCraft
Julie Drummond, Drummond Central
Runner up - Jesica & Emily Lathan - Rock N Rose
Best Home-based Business, sponsored by Hazel Armstrong Ltd, Designs Unique & Oxley Pratt Accounting Services
Louise Doyle, Bright Blue Training & Advisory Ltd
Joint runner up - Analisa Ariss - Maddi Alexander & Emma Hignett of Emma Hignett Voiceovers
Best Woman in International Business, sponsored by UKTI
Dianne Sharp, SCM Pharma Ltd
Runner up - Michelle Taylor - Talllulah Love
Best Women’s Network, sponsored by WIN
Joint Winners -
Julie Relf, Roni Singh, Lisa Smith, Amy Purdie, Ann Wiliams-Maughan, Jacqueline Brewster - Mums Business Club North East
Vicki Stone, Newcastle Business Mums
Best Use of Technology
Janis Green, SF Software Ltd / Pebble
Runner up - Victoria Brunton & Amanda Jackson - Hospitality Guaranteed
Best Rural Business
Amanda Galbraith, Allendale Creative Artists CIC
Runner up - Marianne Wulfram - Phoenix Signs
Best Social Enterprise, sponsored by Gateshead Council
Dorothy Craw, Recyke y’Bike
The Susan Dobson Award for Entrepreneurship, sponsored by the Susan Dobson Memorial Fund
Julie Drummond, Drummond Central
Runner up - Georgie Cameron - Admiral PR
Award Categories
- The Susan Dobson Award for Entrepreneurship
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year
- Best Small Business
- Best New Business
- Best Social Enterprise
- Best Creative Business
- Best Home-Based Business
- Best Use of Technology
- Best Rural Business
- Best Retail Business
- Best Woman in International Business
- Best Women's Network
- Awards sponsor
-
The Susan Dobson Award for Entrepreneurship
Julie Drummond - Drummond Central LtdShortlisted:
- Amanda Galbraith - Allendale Creative Artists CIC
- Julie Drummond - Drummond Central
- Kate Bradley - Newcastle United Foundation
- Georgie Cameron - Admiral PR & Marketing
-
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Jessica & Emily Lathan - Rock N RoseShortlisted:
- Nicky Gray - Fidgets
- Jessica & Emily Lathan - Rock 'N Rose
- Sarah Weightman - Glow Creative Marketing Limited
-
Best Small Business
Barbara Croce - Coffee LatinoShortlisted:
- Barbara Croce - Coffee Latino, Storm Tea, On your Trike
- Sarah Pittendrigh - Simply Bows and Chair Covers
- Lynn Summerside - B' Active 'N' B' Fit
-
Best New Business
Michelle Taylor - Tallulah LoveShortlisted:
- Sarah Legge - Maid to Butler
- Michelle Taylor - Tallulah Love Ltd
- Gill Walker - Patchwork People
-
Best Creative Business
Julie Drummond - Drummond Central LtdShortlisted:
- Georgie Cameron - Admiral PR & Marketing
- Julie Drummond - Drummond Central
- Jessica & Emily Lathan - Rock 'N Rose
-
Best Home-Based Business
Louise Doyle - Bright Blue Training & Advisory LtdShortlisted:
- Analisa Ariss - Maddi Alexander
- Louise Doyle - Bright Blue Training & Advisory Limited
- Emma Hignett - Emma Hignett Voiceovers
-
Best Use of Technology
Janis Green - PebbleShortlisted:
- Victoria Brunton & Amanda Jackson - Hospitality Guaranteed
- Rita Callender - The Environmental Academy
- Janis Green - SF Software Ltd & Pebble
-
Best Rural Business
Amanda Galbraith - Allendale Creative Artists CICShortlisted:
- Amanda Galbraith - Allendale Creative Artists CIC
- Marianne Wulfram - Phoenix Signs Limited
-
Best Retail Business
Simone Clarkin - mmm...Shortlisted:
- Melanie Buchanan - Candy Queen Store
- Simone Clarkin - mmm...
- Barbara Croce - Coffee Latino, Storm Tea, On your Trike
-
Best Woman in International Business
Dianne Sharp - SCM PharmaShortlisted:
- Sally-Anne Pygall - Telephone Consulation Services Limited
- Dianne Sharpe - SCM Pharma Limited
- Michelle Taylor - Tallulah Love Limited
-
Best Women's Network
Julie Relf, Roni Singh, Lisa Smith, Amy Purdie, Jacqueline Brewster, Ann Williams-Maughan - Mum's Business Club NE Vicki Stone - Newcastle Business MumsShortlisted:
- Julie Relf, Jacqueline Brewster, Lisa Smith, Ann Williams-Maughan, Amy Purdie, Roni Singh - Mums Business Club North East
- Vicki Stone - Newcastle Business Mums
-
Awards sponsor
WIN Ltd are delighted that Jaguar Cars Ltd are supporting the 2011 North East Woman Entrepreneur of the Year Awards, as an Awards Sponsor.